sedaliademocrat.com

Prep track and field: Windsor boys, girls take 2nd at Barstow

April 20, 2013

The Windsor boys and girls finished second on Friday in the Barstow track and field meet in Kansas City.


The boys were a distant second with 114 points. Midway won with 158. The girls finished only three points behind winner Midway (129-126).


Windsor won a combined eight events.


For the boys, Tyler Brockman won the 100-meter dash (11.96 seconds) and the 200 (23.64). Jacob Fleming won the discus (127 feet, 7 inches). The 4x100 team won in 46.48.


For the girls, Jaelyn Prevete won the 100 hurdles (19.84). Kaitlin Mugler won the long jump (14-8) and the triple jump (30-6). Shelby Williams won the high jump (4-4).


Here are other Windsor athletes who earned top-eight finishes. The top eight earned points for their team.


BOYS


100: 7, Nick Standon, 12.85.


110 hurdles: 2, Jerry Nelson, 18.42; 3, Colton Gerke, 18.9.


300 hurdles: 5, Colton Gerke, 50.89; 6, Jerry Nelson, 51.92.


400: 3, Chase Wetterow, 57.39.


1600: 5, Keller Lewis, 5:24.81.  


3200: 2, Keller Lewis, 11:51.06.


Long jump: 2, Tyler Brockman, 19-2 3-4; 4, Jacob Fleming, 17-11 3/4.


Triple jump: 3, Mason Howard, 33-9 1/2; 4, Jacob Fleming, 33-8.


Shot put: 4, Jacob Fleming, 39-0; 7, Dillyn Berschauer, 37-9.


High jump: 4, Colton Gerke, 5-2.


4x200: 8, Windsor, 1:53.06.


4x400: 5, Windsor, 4:15.07.


4x800: 5, Windsor, 10:35.2.


GIRLS


100: 7, Sami Baughman, 15.14; 8, Danni Craig, 15.17.


200: 3, Shelby Williams, 30.04; 8; Sami Baughman, 31.42.


300 hurdles: 4, Jaelyn Prevete, 1:03.26.


400: 5, Shelby Williams, 1:08.54; 7, Madison Howard, 1:11.06.


800:  6, Alli Wade, 3:12.93; 8, Sadey Gray, 3:18.89.


1600: 5, Mikey Gray, 8:09.4.


Long jump: 6, Dani Craig, 11-9.


Triple jump: 4, Dani Craig, 25-8.


Shot put: 6, Madi James, 29-4 1/2.


Discus: 2, Madi James, 84-2.


High jump: 3, Jodie Hamilton, 4-0.


4x100: 5, Windsor, 58.67.


4x200: 3, Windsor, 2:01.32.


4x400: 4, Windsor, 13:22.32.