Last updated: August 28. 2013 3:49AM - 110 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Baby Contest



 



0 to 6 months: Allie Offineer, child of Jason and Crystal Offineer, of Sedalia, first place; Daetyn Woodley, child of Ron Woodley and Breanna Norris, of Smithton, second place; and Emily Bax, child of Matt and Sara Bax, of Sedalia, third place.



7 to 12 months: Blake Lightcap, son of Brittany and Derek Lightcap, of Smithton.



13 to 18 months: Bryce Fritchey, child of Linda and Anthony Fritchey, of Sedalia, first place; Cieria Sprinkle, child of Tami and Larry Sprinkle, of Sedalia, second place; and Brenden Ulmer, child of Amber Ulmer, of Sedalia, third place.



19 to 24 months: Camria Woodley, child of Breanna and Ron Woodley, of Smithton, first place; Emmy Cline, child of John and Sarah Cline, of Smithton, second place; and Hayden Wittman, child of Stacey and Tim Wittman, of Smithton, third place.



Princess and Princess Contest ages 2 to 4



 



Prince: Cole Bass, son of Brendan and Stephanie Bass, of Smithton.



Princess: Vanessa Rubio, daughter of April Provance, of Sedalia.



 



King and Queen Contest ages 5 to 7



King: Asher Wittman, son of Andrew and Jesalynn Wittman, of Smithton.



Queen: Breanna Sims, daughter of Stacey and Tim Wittman, of Smithton.



 



Art Show



Best of Show: Blake Lightcap, under age 1; Elizabeth Lightcap, ages 2-4; Cole Hoehns, ages 5-6; Alex Walsh, ages 7-8; Mallory Hoehns, ages 9-10; Morgan Hoehns, ages 11-12; Deaven Kaiser, ages 13-16; and Sharon Helmich, adult.



Home Economics and Craft Show



Best of Show: Karen Hamilton, knitting, rug; Dorothy Bybee, knitting, baby afghan; Karen Hamilton and Briggitte Woodall, quilt; Norma Jean Bremer, food prep, pecan pie; Eli Brown, food prep, cookies; Delbert Smith, woodworking, birdhouse; Eric Culp, woodworking, squirrel den; Megan Thomas, sewing, sun dress; Emily Hayworth, sewing, clock and pot holders.



Flower Show



Best of Show: Jeremey Kroeger, and Briggitte Woodall, flower specimens; Mary Merk and Jeremey Kroger, house plants; R.D. Kahrs and Mary Merk, vegetables; R.D. Kahrs, fruit.



Auctioneers bid contest



Sam Trelow, of Sedalia, first; Doug Dieckman, of Cole Camp, second; Kevin Whitworth, of Higginsville, third; Christina Mettenburg, of Florence, fourth; and Paul Day, of Warrensburg, fifth.



Swine Show



Gilts: Sam Schroeder, champion duroc, champion spot and grand champion purebred gilt; and Suzanne Thompson, champion Poland China and reserve grand champion purebred gilt.



Barrows: Tyler Gerke, champion Yorkshire, champion crossbred and reserve grand champion barrow; Brittany Hall, champion Hampshire; Connor Bahner, champion Poland China and grand champion barrow; Sonya Thomas, champion duroc; and Sam Schroeder, champion spot.



Showmanship: Suzanne Thompson and Connor Bahner.



Steers: Connor Bahner, champion Angus steer; Tyler Gerke, champion Chianina steer and overall grand champion steer; Cierra Monsees, reserve champion Chianina steer; Haleigh Ferguson, champion Hereford steer; Andrew Ferguson, reserve champion Hereford steer; Adam Gerke, champion Maine Anjou steer, champion shorthorn plus steer and overall reserve grand champion steer; Shani Deuschle, champion shorthorn steer; and Delaney Meyer, champion crossbred steer.



Heifers: Adam Gerke, champion Angus heifer and overall grand champion heifer; Tyler Gerke, reserve champion Angus heifer, champion Hereford heifer and overall reserve grand champion heifer; Hannah Boatright, reserve champion Hereford heifer; Haleigh Ferguson, champion Hereford cow/calf pair; Cierra Monsees, champion crossbred heifer.



Showmanship: Shani Deuschle and Adam Gerke.



Bottle calf participants: Dylan Deuschle, Carson Meyer, Kendall Pyle and Luke Pyle.



Sheep: Brooklynn Lehmann, champion market lamb, reserve champion ewe and champion ram; Madison Kratzer, reserve champion market lamb, champion ewe and overall reserve grand champion sheep; Maria Bahner, champion ewe and overall grand champion sheep; Lauryn Caldwell, reserve champion ewe.



Showmanship: Madison Kratzer and Micah Bahner.



Goats: Suzanne Thompson, grand and reserve champion full-blooded doe, champion nanny, reserve champion wether and reserve grand champion doe; Hannah Boatright, champion nanny, reserve champion wether, reserve grand champion wether and grand champion doe; David Boatright, reserve champion nanny, champion wether and grand champion wether; Jonathan Curtis, champion wether; Alexis Curtis, peewee nanny.



Showmanship: David Boatright and Hannah Boatright.



Pedal pull



0 to 40 pounds: Kole Kenyon, first; Dakota Wells, second.



56 to 75 pounds: Arthur Sims, first; Lyla Bybee, second; and Zane Jasper.



76 pounds and over: Jasmine Sims, first; Jairon Jasper, second; and Morgan Hoehns, third.



Pig dressing: Roger Detherage, Rachel Crowder and Joe Reid, first, 1:34; Matt Westerdale, Kayle Westerdale and Cody Copas, second, 1:52; and J.R. Kenyon, Courtney Vasquez and Ryan Raines, third, 1:56; and Jordan Siegel, Jenn Moore and Paul Harphan, fourth, 2:38.



Ice Cream Freezing Contest



Fruit: Dawn Bybee, first and third; Charles Bultemeier, second.



Flavors: Brian Gant and Jerry Howard, first; Misty Hoehns, second; and Pamle Garcia, third.



Other: Adam Gerke, first; Brittany Hall, second; and Dawn Bybee, third.



Grand champion: Brian Gant and Jerry Howard.



Reserve grand champion: Adam Gerke.



Pie baking contest



Adult fruit: Dorothy Bybee, first; Carolyn Arl, second; Dawn Bybee, third; Candice Wagenknecht, fourth; Jeremey Kroger, fifth; and Terrinda Miller, sixth.



Other: Briggitte Woodall, first; Terrinda Miller, second.



Grand champion: Dorothy Bybee, peach macaroon pie.



17 and younger fruit: Madison Kratzer, first; Morgan Hoehns, second; Shelbi Miller, third.



Cream: Tiffany Catron, first; Noah Kratzer, second; and Chase Bybee, third.



Other: Lyla Bybee, first; Shelbi Miller, second; Mallory Hoehns, third; and Kelcie Kratzer, fourth.



Grand champion: Tiffany Catron, coconut pie.



The pies sold for $40 to $320. Three generations of the Bybee family entered, Dorothy Bybee, Terrinda Miller and Shelbi Miller.



Bike winners: Bayleah Holmes and Iaisiah Sutten, 5 and younger; Lyla Bybee and Landon Knight, 6 to 11.



Janette Figueroa and Christopher Caballero won MP3 players.






  1. Smithton Town and Country Fair Results


  2. Smithton Town and Country Fair Results


Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute