sedaliademocrat.com

Smithton Town and Country Fair Results

7 months 24 days 2 hours ago |1 Views | | | Email | Print

Baby Contest



 



0 to 6 months: Allie Offineer, child of Jason and Crystal Offineer, of Sedalia, first place; Daetyn Woodley, child of Ron Woodley and Breanna Norris, of Smithton, second place; and Emily Bax, child of Matt and Sara Bax, of Sedalia, third place.



7 to 12 months: Blake Lightcap, son of Brittany and Derek Lightcap, of Smithton.



13 to 18 months: Bryce Fritchey, child of Linda and Anthony Fritchey, of Sedalia, first place; Cieria Sprinkle, child of Tami and Larry Sprinkle, of Sedalia, second place; and Brenden Ulmer, child of Amber Ulmer, of Sedalia, third place.



19 to 24 months: Camria Woodley, child of Breanna and Ron Woodley, of Smithton, first place; Emmy Cline, child of John and Sarah Cline, of Smithton, second place; and Hayden Wittman, child of Stacey and Tim Wittman, of Smithton, third place.



Princess and Princess Contest ages 2 to 4



 



Prince: Cole Bass, son of Brendan and Stephanie Bass, of Smithton.



Princess: Vanessa Rubio, daughter of April Provance, of Sedalia.



 



King and Queen Contest ages 5 to 7



King: Asher Wittman, son of Andrew and Jesalynn Wittman, of Smithton.



Queen: Breanna Sims, daughter of Stacey and Tim Wittman, of Smithton.



 



Art Show



Best of Show: Blake Lightcap, under age 1; Elizabeth Lightcap, ages 2-4; Cole Hoehns, ages 5-6; Alex Walsh, ages 7-8; Mallory Hoehns, ages 9-10; Morgan Hoehns, ages 11-12; Deaven Kaiser, ages 13-16; and Sharon Helmich, adult.



Home Economics and Craft Show



Best of Show: Karen Hamilton, knitting, rug; Dorothy Bybee, knitting, baby afghan; Karen Hamilton and Briggitte Woodall, quilt; Norma Jean Bremer, food prep, pecan pie; Eli Brown, food prep, cookies; Delbert Smith, woodworking, birdhouse; Eric Culp, woodworking, squirrel den; Megan Thomas, sewing, sun dress; Emily Hayworth, sewing, clock and pot holders.



Flower Show



Best of Show: Jeremey Kroeger, and Briggitte Woodall, flower specimens; Mary Merk and Jeremey Kroger, house plants; R.D. Kahrs and Mary Merk, vegetables; R.D. Kahrs, fruit.



Auctioneers bid contest



Sam Trelow, of Sedalia, first; Doug Dieckman, of Cole Camp, second; Kevin Whitworth, of Higginsville, third; Christina Mettenburg, of Florence, fourth; and Paul Day, of Warrensburg, fifth.



Swine Show



Gilts: Sam Schroeder, champion duroc, champion spot and grand champion purebred gilt; and Suzanne Thompson, champion Poland China and reserve grand champion purebred gilt.



Barrows: Tyler Gerke, champion Yorkshire, champion crossbred and reserve grand champion barrow; Brittany Hall, champion Hampshire; Connor Bahner, champion Poland China and grand champion barrow; Sonya Thomas, champion duroc; and Sam Schroeder, champion spot.



Showmanship: Suzanne Thompson and Connor Bahner.



Steers: Connor Bahner, champion Angus steer; Tyler Gerke, champion Chianina steer and overall grand champion steer; Cierra Monsees, reserve champion Chianina steer; Haleigh Ferguson, champion Hereford steer; Andrew Ferguson, reserve champion Hereford steer; Adam Gerke, champion Maine Anjou steer, champion shorthorn plus steer and overall reserve grand champion steer; Shani Deuschle, champion shorthorn steer; and Delaney Meyer, champion crossbred steer.



Heifers: Adam Gerke, champion Angus heifer and overall grand champion heifer; Tyler Gerke, reserve champion Angus heifer, champion Hereford heifer and overall reserve grand champion heifer; Hannah Boatright, reserve champion Hereford heifer; Haleigh Ferguson, champion Hereford cow/calf pair; Cierra Monsees, champion crossbred heifer.



Showmanship: Shani Deuschle and Adam Gerke.



Bottle calf participants: Dylan Deuschle, Carson Meyer, Kendall Pyle and Luke Pyle.



Sheep: Brooklynn Lehmann, champion market lamb, reserve champion ewe and champion ram; Madison Kratzer, reserve champion market lamb, champion ewe and overall reserve grand champion sheep; Maria Bahner, champion ewe and overall grand champion sheep; Lauryn Caldwell, reserve champion ewe.



Showmanship: Madison Kratzer and Micah Bahner.



Goats: Suzanne Thompson, grand and reserve champion full-blooded doe, champion nanny, reserve champion wether and reserve grand champion doe; Hannah Boatright, champion nanny, reserve champion wether, reserve grand champion wether and grand champion doe; David Boatright, reserve champion nanny, champion wether and grand champion wether; Jonathan Curtis, champion wether; Alexis Curtis, peewee nanny.



Showmanship: David Boatright and Hannah Boatright.



Pedal pull



0 to 40 pounds: Kole Kenyon, first; Dakota Wells, second.



56 to 75 pounds: Arthur Sims, first; Lyla Bybee, second; and Zane Jasper.



76 pounds and over: Jasmine Sims, first; Jairon Jasper, second; and Morgan Hoehns, third.



Pig dressing: Roger Detherage, Rachel Crowder and Joe Reid, first, 1:34; Matt Westerdale, Kayle Westerdale and Cody Copas, second, 1:52; and J.R. Kenyon, Courtney Vasquez and Ryan Raines, third, 1:56; and Jordan Siegel, Jenn Moore and Paul Harphan, fourth, 2:38.



Ice Cream Freezing Contest



Fruit: Dawn Bybee, first and third; Charles Bultemeier, second.



Flavors: Brian Gant and Jerry Howard, first; Misty Hoehns, second; and Pamle Garcia, third.



Other: Adam Gerke, first; Brittany Hall, second; and Dawn Bybee, third.



Grand champion: Brian Gant and Jerry Howard.



Reserve grand champion: Adam Gerke.



Pie baking contest



Adult fruit: Dorothy Bybee, first; Carolyn Arl, second; Dawn Bybee, third; Candice Wagenknecht, fourth; Jeremey Kroger, fifth; and Terrinda Miller, sixth.



Other: Briggitte Woodall, first; Terrinda Miller, second.



Grand champion: Dorothy Bybee, peach macaroon pie.



17 and younger fruit: Madison Kratzer, first; Morgan Hoehns, second; Shelbi Miller, third.



Cream: Tiffany Catron, first; Noah Kratzer, second; and Chase Bybee, third.



Other: Lyla Bybee, first; Shelbi Miller, second; Mallory Hoehns, third; and Kelcie Kratzer, fourth.



Grand champion: Tiffany Catron, coconut pie.



The pies sold for $40 to $320. Three generations of the Bybee family entered, Dorothy Bybee, Terrinda Miller and Shelbi Miller.



Bike winners: Bayleah Holmes and Iaisiah Sutten, 5 and younger; Lyla Bybee and Landon Knight, 6 to 11.



Janette Figueroa and Christopher Caballero won MP3 players.






  1. Smithton Town and Country Fair Results


  2. Smithton Town and Country Fair Results


Comments

comments powered by Disqus

Weather

Sponsored By:

Local Gas Prices

Lowest Gas Prices in Sedalia
Sedalia Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com

Featured Business