Last updated: September 07. 2013 5:45AM - 127 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

JOHNSON COUNTY, MISSOURI



REPUBLICAN CANDIDATES FOR NOMINATION



11 of 11 precincts, including absentee.



For Governor



Scott Long......................................................................................................240



Sarah Steelman........................................................................................... 1479



Kenny Hulshof...............................................................................................935



Jennie Lee (Jen) Schwartze Sievers.........................................................70



For Lieutenant Governor



Peter Kinder...................................................................................................1948



Paul Douglas Sims........................................................................................385



Arthur Hodge, Sr............................................................................................220



For Secretary of State



Mitchell (Mitch) Hubbard...............................................................................2334



For State Treasurer



Brad Lager.....................................................................................................2312



For Attorney General



Mike Gibbons.................................................................................................2366



For U.S. Representative - 4th District



Stanley Plough, Jr.........................................................................................544



Joseph Terrazas............................................................................................390



Jeff Parnell......................................................................................................1304



For State Senate - 31st District



Rex Rector......................................................................................................431



David Pearce..................................................................................................2348



For State Representative - 120th District



Scott N. Largent...............................................................................................202



Orval Lee Page................................................................................................48



For State Representative - 121st District



Denny L. Hoskins.............................................................................................1246



Steven R. Hedrick............................................................................................477



For State Representative - 122nd District



Mike McGhee...................................................................................................480



For Circuit Judge - Circuit 17, Div. 2 (2 year unexpired term)



J. Michael (Mike) Rumley.................................................................................520



Lynn Stoppy......................................................................................................1370



Karl H. Timmerman...........................................................................................783



For Commissioner of the County Commission - Eastern District



Scott Sader.......................................................................................................1314



For Sheriff



Chuck Heiss.....................................................................................................2450



For Assessor



Mark Reynolds.................................................................................................2470



For Treasurer



Nancy Davis.........................................................................2409



For Public Administrator



Nancy Jo Jennings...........................................................................................2374



For Coroner



CL Holdren........................................................................................................2462



For Surveyor



Sam King...........................................................................................................2389



REPUBLICAN CANDIDATES FOR ELECTION



Warrensburg SW Committeeman



Floyd E. Reibold.................................................................................................53



Benjamin J. Casebolt.........................................................................................28



Lindel Jones.......................................................................................................107



Warrensburg NE Committeeman



Tom Hendrix......................................................................................................181



Steven Ray Hedrick..........................................................................................83



Montserrat Committeeman



Mark Reynolds...................................................................................................103



Joseph Armetta..................................................................................................22



Rose Hill Committeeman



Kevin Buckstead................................................................................................45



Chris Fletchall....................................................................................................31



Rose Hill Committeewoman



Darlene Buckstead............................................................................................29



Susan Hill...........................................................................................................47



DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATES FOR NOMINATION



For Governor



Jeremiah W. (Jay) Nixon....................................................................................2159



Daniel Carroll......................................................................................................309



For Lieutenant Governor



Sam Page............................................................................................................781



Michael E. Carter................................................................................................347



Richard Charles Tolbert....................................................................................218



Becky L. Plattner.................................................................................................403



Mary Williams......................................................................................................354



C. Lillian Metzger................................................................................................130



For Secretary of State



Robin Carnahan....................................................................................................2304



For State Treasurer



Mark Powell...........................................................................................................694



Clint Zweifel...........................................................................................................635



Andria Danine Simckes.......................................................................................424



Charles B. Wheeler...............................................................................................517



For Attorney General



Chris Koster...........................................................................................................1141



Margaret Donnelly................................................................................................663



Jeff Harris...............................................................................................................547



Molly Williams.......................................................................................................117



For U.S. Representative - 4th District



Ike Skelton.............................................................................................................2400



For State Senate - 31st District



Chris Benjamin......................................................................................................2092



For State Representative - 120th District



Kristi L. Kenney.....................................................................................................226



For State Representative - 121st District



Jim Jackson...........................................................................................................1101



Anthony (Art) Arton................................................................................................429



Jeffrey Alvarado.....................................................................................................215



For State Representative - 122nd District



Beth Grubb.............................................................................................................436



For Circuit Judge - Circuit 17, Div. 2 (2 year unexpired term)



Mike Wagner...........................................................................................................2204



For Commissioner of the County Commission - Western District



Chuck Owings.........................................................................................................666



Destry Hough..........................................................................................................678



For Treasurer



Steven D. Shippy.....................................................................................................2244



LIBERTARIAN CANDIDATES FOR NOMINATION



For Governor



Andrew W. Finkenstadt............................................................................................23



For Lieutenant Governor



Teddy Fleck..............................................................................................................21



For Secretary of State



Wes Upchurch..........................................................................................................20



COUNTYWIDE ISSUE



Shall the County of Johnson extend a current countywide sales tax at the rate of one-half of one percent for a period of five (5) years for the purpose of continued construction and repair of bridges and roads?



YES: 4147



NO: 1239


Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute