Quantcast


Last updated: August 28. 2013 3:46AM - 36 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

We are writing in response to the Aug. 15 “Today’s Sedline” comment: “I went to get my car license this week. I had to show my personal tax receipt that I had paid. I see in the paper that a local auctioneer hasn’t paid his taxes in years and he is still driving. How did he get his license?”



It is not the intent of either of our offices to cause any extra work or time for the taxpayers/vehicle owners to renew their automobile licenses. The Missouri State Statutes, Section 301.25 subsection 1, mandates that all personal property taxes must be paid prior to license renewal or registration. Also the renewal notice from the Missouri Department of Revenue to the vehicle owner states the personal property tax receipts are required and the years needed.



We believe what the taxpayer (the caller) was noting was included in the paper for the back tax sale. These are real estate properties that have back taxes due. The Missouri State Statute does not indicate that all real estate taxes must be paid prior to license renewal or registration.



If anyone has further questions, please feel free to call either of our offices: Pettis County Collector at 826-5000, ext. 921, or the Sedalia License Office 826-3316.


 


Marsha L. Boeschen


Pettis County collector


Connie S. McLaughlin


Sedalia License Office contract agent



Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Sedalia Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com