Knob Noster boys win district title

Last updated: May 11. 2014 10:23PM - 714 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

The Smith-Cotton Tigers baseball team remained unbeaten in the month of May with a pair of wins Saturday in Springfield.


The Tigers, who have won six straight, beat Republic 10-3 and Glendale 9-2 at Glendale High School.


Dakota Brown went 4 for 4 with two doubles, two RBIs and two runs scored against Republic.


Roberto Ramirez was the winning pitcher, allowing one earned run with three walks and one strikeout in seven innings.


Gavin Jones earned the win against Glendale, yielding two runs with two walks and four strikeouts in six innings.


Nick Hagedorn went 3 for 4 with an RBI and three runs scored for the Tigers, who improved to 16-6. Cody Kozak went 3 for 3, and Brown went 1 for 3 with three RBIs.


Track and Field


Class 2, District 7 at Archie


Two Cole Camp athletes won district championships Saturday in the Class 2, District 7 track and field meet at Archie.


Drew Harms on the 100-meter dash in 12.03 seconds, and Kaleena Logan won the triple jump (34 feet, 10 inches).


Nine athletes or relay teams qualified for next week’s sectional meet. The top four finishers in each event move on to the sectionals.


Smithton is sending two athletes in three events to the sectional competition, and Windsor qualified in seven events.


Knob Noster won the boys district team championship with 102 points. Windsor was fifth with 52, Cole Camp was sixth with 51.5 and Smithton was 15th with 17.


Sherwood won the girls district team championship with 88 points. Knob Noster was fourth with 70.5, Cole Camp was seventh with 46.5, Windsor was 12th with 27.5 and Smithton was 15th with eight.


Here is a team-by-team look at sectional qualifiers:


COLE CAMP


BOYS


Darryn Frain was fourth in the long jump (19 feet, 3 1/2 inches).


Ramon Jamerson was second in the 100 (12.07 seconds).


Austin Bendzen, Frain, Jamerson, and Brandon Thoennes were third in the 4x200 (1 minute, 38.32 seconds).


Bendzen, Frain, Harms and Jamerson were fourth in the 4x100 (47.68)


Mark Cooper was fourth in the 3200 (11:22.83)


GIRLS


Kaleena Logan won the triple jump (34-10), was second in the high jump (5-0) and was second in the long jump (16-0 3/4).


SMITHTON


BOYS


Isaac Calvert was second in the 1600 (4:54.65) and the 3200 (10:56.59).


GIRLS


Whitney Fisher was fourth in the triple jump (30-09).


WINDSOR


BOYS


Jerry Nelson was second in the triple jump (41-6 3/4), second in the 110 hurdles (17.0) and third in the 100 (12.08).


Nelson, Brett Rosebrough, Mason Howard and Austin Phillips were third in the 4x100 (47.25).


Dillyn Berschauer was fourth in the shot put (41-03).


GIRLS


Madilyn James was third in the discus (93-05).


Bailey Rollins, Madison Howard, Shelby Williams and Sami Baughman were third in the 4x100 (55.53).


KNOB NOSTER


BOYS


Andre Williams won the long jump (21-8 1/2), the 400 (50.33) and the 200 (23.47).


Hayden Anderson, Ty Hults, Alex Lakin and Eric Scobey won the 4x800 (9-01.04).


Hults won the 800 (2:08.89).


Anderson was second in the high jump (5-10) and fourth in the 1600 (4:57.85).


Lucas DeBerry was second in the 300 hurdles (43.02).


Aaron Adams, Anderson, Andre Williams and Hults were second in the 4x400 (3:36.44).


Michael Williams was fourth in the triple jump (38-9 3/4).


Chris Bussiere tied for fourth in the pole vault (9-6).


Chris Cruz, Donald Couttie, DeBerry and Michael Williams were fourth in the 4x200 (1:41.2).


GIRLS


Bri Gibbs won the 200 (27.7), was second in the pole vault (10-0) and was third in the 300 hurdles (51.92).


Brianna Hunter won the shot put (32 1 1/2) and was fourth in the discus (92-10).


Alyssa Thomas was third in the 800 (2:35.25).


Karissa Rhodeman, Jessica Yates, Alyssa Thomas and Ariel Thomas were third in the 4x800 (10:57.09).


Alyssa Thomas, Ariel Thomas, Gibbs and Asia Casey were third in the 4x400 (4:29.2).


Rhodeman was fourth in the 100 hurdles (18.08).


LATE FRIDAY


GIRLS SOCCER


Sacred Heart 1, Southern Boone 0


Shelby Bain scored her first career goal Friday night in the Sacred Heart Gremlins’ 1-0 victory over Southern Boone at Ashland.


Laura Wadley provided the assist in the 70th minute of the girls soccer match.


Goalkeeper Isabelle Wilhelm earned the shutout for Sacred Heart, which improved to 6-4-1.


BASEBALL


Westran 9, Pilot Grove 3


The Westran Hornets baseball team took advantage of five Pilot Grove errors en route to a 9-3 win Friday at Pilot Grove.


Morgan Wallace was the winning pitcher. Trenton Young was charged with the loss, allowing seven runs on seven hits with two walks and five strikeouts in five innings.


Jon Gerke went 3 for 4 with two doubles and the team’s only RBI. Isaac Lorenz went 2 for 3 with two doubles, and Layne Hoff went 2 for 4 with a double for the Tigers who fell to 14-4.


Seniors Grant Felten, Colton Glenn, Hoff, Jared Twenter and Young were honored on Senior Night.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute