Last updated: May 07. 2014 10:50PM - 683 Views
Democrat staff



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

The Cole Camp Bluebirds used their depth Tuesday to win the Kaysinger Conference boys track and field meet at Windsor.


The Bluebirds finished with 183 points, and Windsor was the runner-up with 159. Tipton was third with 99, Smithton was fourth with 89, Stover was fifth with 57 and La Monte was sixth with zero.


While both Cole Camp and Windsor each won seven events, the Bluebirds earned eight second-place and five third-place finishes compared to two and three for the Greyhounds.


For Cole Camp, Keaton Denney won the 800-meter run (2 minutes, 23.3 seconds), Drew Harms won the long jump (18 feet, 18 1/4 inches), Tanner Harding won the high jump (5-10), Ramon Jamerson won the 200 (23.81 seconds) and 400 (56.52), and Brandon Thoennes won the 300 hurdles (49.31). The Bluebirds won the 4x400 in 3:50.03.


For Windsor, Dillon Berschauer won the shot put (40-7) and the discus (124-10); Jerry Nelson won the triple jump (39-4), the 100 (11.82) and the 100 high hurdles (16.69); and Windsor won the 4x100 in 48.25 and the 4x200 in 1:42.69.


Smithton was responsible for the other three victories: Isaac Calvert won the 1600 in 5:07.8 and the 3200 in 11:09, and the Tigers won the 4x800 in 9:58.01.


Kaysinger Conference girls meet


The Tipton Cardinals were the only team to compete in all 17 events Tuesday and won the Kaysinger Conference track and field meet, beating second-place Windsor 170-125. Cole Camp was third with 112.


Windsor competed in 14 events, Cole Camp participated in 12.


Cole Camp and Tipton each won a meet-best six events. Windsor had four wins, and Stover had one.


For Cole Camp, Kaleena Logan won the long jump (14-6), the triple jump (33-2) and the high jump (4-6), and Kelsey Palmer won the 1600 in 6:26, the 800 in 2:46 and the 3200 in 15:59.


For Tipton, Kaitlin Hagerman won the 100 in 13.58 and the 200 in 28.56. Hailey Koechner won the shot put (32-5), and Tipton won three of the four relays: the 4x800 in 15:03, the 4x100 in 54.47 and the 4x400 in 5:22.06.


For Windsor, Maddie James won the discus (89-4), Shelby Williams won the 100 hurdles in 18:10 and the 300 intermediate hurdles in 53.42. Windsor won the 4x200 in 1:59.3.


Montana Boles, of Stover won the 400 in 1:07.5.


Behind Tipton, Windsor and Cole Camp, Stover was fourth with 58 points, Smithton was fifth with 37 and La Monte was sixth with zero.


LATE MONDAY


BASEBALL


Pilot Grove 14, Marshall 4


Senior Grant Felten went 2 for 4 with two homers and five RBIs Monday, and the Pilot Grove Tigers beat the Marshall baseball team 14-4 at Pilot Grove.


Isaac Lorenz went 2 for 3 with two RBIs for the Tigers. Jake Leverton went 2 for 4 with one RBI, Jon Gerke went 2 for 4 with one double and Regan Meisenheimer singled and drove in two runs.


Trenton Young was the winning pitcher, allowing four runs on five hits with five walks and eight strikeouts in five innings. Logan Harris was charged with the loss.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute