sedaliademocrat.com

Smith-Cotton JROTC hosts awards ceremony

7 months 21 days 18 hours ago |1 Views | | | Email | Print

Smith-Cotton High School JROTC Tiger Battalion presented the following awards at a ceremony held Thursday at the Heckart Performing Arts Center.



Cadet Challenge Awards: Noah Benscoter, Breanna Brown, Bradley Burton, Haleigh Carson, Shelbi Davis, Sheric Davis, Sarah Garcia, Rosbel Garza, Chancey Johnson, America Lerma, Midian Mabry, Christian Melgar, Eric Melgar, Allison Morey, Hannah Ott, Kyler Pierson, Noah Rosendale, Christopher Sanchez, Jonathan Sanchez, Takayla Staten, Alexandria Stewart, Desmon Taylor, Stephen Weeks and Destiney White.



Drill Team (first-year letter): Hollee Akers, Keila Baeza, Matthew Binney, Allison Bouslaugh, Kaitlyn Brown, Nicolo Dalumpines, Shelbi Davis, Sheric Davis, Michael Frazier, Brittany Gollaher, Emily Greble, Cierra Jennings, Jessica Martin, Daryna Matsyokha, Kyler Pierson and Stephen Weeks.



Drill Team (second-year letter): Maddie Ash, Stephanie Barnier, Cossette Claybough, Keannia Collins, Rachael DeMent (armed rgulation commander), Connor Greene (new cadet commander), Allison Morey, Elizabeth Narron, Kendall Ott, Jonathan Sanchez, Dalton Trimnal (new cadet commander), and Megan Wilbanks.



Drill Team (third-year letter): Austin Breining, Jovana Cervantes, Jacob Karman, Blake Kramer, Hannah Ott, Aurora Rafael and Alexandria Stewart.



Color Guard (first-year medal): Stephanie Barnier, Connor Greene, Kendall Ott and Megan Wilbanks.



Color Guard (veteran, pin): Jovana Cervantes, Blake Kramer, Hannah Ott and Alexandria Stewart.



National Drill Team Championship — Armed Team, Masters Division: Austin Breining, Rachael DeMent, Conner Greene, Jacob Karman, Blake Kramer, Elizabeth Narron, Hannah Ott, Kyler Pierson and Dalton Trimnal.



2013 Army National Championships — Unarmed Drill Team: Aurora Rafael, Jovana Cervantes, Alexandria Stewart, Kendall Ott, Stephanie  Barnier, Cossette Claybough, Keannia Collins, Hollee Akers, Cierra Jennings, Shelbi Davis, Allison Bouslaugh, Allison Morey, Jessica Martin, Kaitlyn Brown,  Keila Baeza, Brittany Gollaher, Sheric Davis, Daryna Matsyokha and Emily Greble.



Raider Team: Devin Berry, Lilibeth Lozada, Jeremiah Luera, Payton Sattler and John Traffenstedt.



Raiders (first-year letter): Steven Bradbury, Bradley Burton, Luis Costilla, Rosbel Garza, Caleb Hankins, Christopher Hawthorne, Chancey Johnson, Ever Loera, Christian Melgar, Jessica Miranda, Jonathan Sanchez, Blaine Sarabia, Alan Sharp, Stephen Weeks, Zhanzel White and Caitlyn Wiskur.



Raiders (second-year medal): Angel Alvarez, Shelbi Davis, Midian Mabry, Austin Rieckhoff, Noah Rosendale, Jaime Sandoval, Christian Sarabia and Cristina Tejeda.



Raiders (fourth-year pin): America Lerma and Eric Melgar.



National Runner-up Raider Team: Steven Bradbury, Shelbi Davis, Chancey Johnson, America Lerma (commander), Midian Mabry, Christian Melgar, Eric Melgar, Jessica Miranda, Noah Rosendale, Christian Sarabia, Cristina Tejeda and Caitlyn Wiskur.



Academic Team: Derek Patton (commander), Haleigh Carson, Kylar Mcneal, Madelyn Ash and Megan Wilbanks.



Leadership Team: Shelbi Davis, Connor Greene, Jacob Tilman and Aurora Rafael (commander).



Military Tuition Assistance: Rob Hicks, Jason Young and Blake Kramer.



ROTC Scholarship: Eric Melgar.



Matthew S. Hughes Military Scholarship: Hannah Ott.



40 & 8 Nursing Scholarship: Hannah Ott.



JROTC Booster Club Scholarships: Hannah Ott, Jovana Cervantes and Jordyn Kemp.



Breckendridge Scholars Program: Jovana Cervantes.



American Legion Boys State of Missouri Award: Eric Melgar, Jason Young, and Zachary Greene attended in 2012. Austin Rieckhoff and Jacob Tilman will attend in 2013.



American Legion Girls State of Missouri Award: Hannah Ott attended in 2012. Aurora Rafael and Alexandria Stewart will attend in 2013.



Senior Army Instructor Leadership Award: Brady Herrington, Erica Shaw, Cordell Bell, Collin Coleman, Luis Estrada, Brittney Gollaher, Caleb Hankins, Jaron Hensley, Cierra Jennings, Ever Loera, Cheyenne Tumlinson, Destiney White, Devin Berry, Antonio Kelly, Brendon Sprinkle, Desmon Taylor, Ryan Bergman, Keannia Collins, Haleigh Carson, Steven Bradbury, Sheric Davis, Jackyn Taylor, John Traffenstedt, Logan Gleason, Chancey Johnson, Alexander Carr, Katelyn Maupins, Yazmin Sandoval, Austin Breining, Holly Hill and Kaitlyn Brown.



Reserve Officer Association Medal: Bradley Burton, Jessica Miranda and Megan Wilbanks.



Military Order of World Wars: McKenna Clippert, Nicolo Dalumpines, Rosbel Garza, Lilibeth Lozada, Emilee Patterson and Jonathan Sanchez.



National Sojourners Award: Cristina Tejeda.



American Veterans of World War II, Korea and Vietnam: Zhanzel White, Michael Klein, Darnya Matsyokha and Allison Morey.



Warrant Officers’ Association Awards:



Let 1: Allison Bouslaugh and Christian Melgar.



Let 2: Kendall Ott and Stephen Weeks.



Let 3: Caitlyn Wiskur and Elizabeth Narron.



Let 4: Jordyn Kemp and Blake Kramer.



Noncommissioned Officers’ Association Award: Aimee Aubrey, Emily Smith, Dominique Privett, Anthony Snider, Jacob Karman and Hunter Robb.



Military Order of the Purple Heart: Shelbi Davis.



Daughters of the American Revolution Award: Aurora Rafael.



Daughters of the American Revolution State Essay Winner: Hannah Ott.



Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America: Rachael Dement.



American Legion Scholastic Excellence Award: Kathryn Wolfram.



American Legion Military Excellence Award: Conner Greene.



Military commitment certificates: Jason Young, Rob Hicks and Blake Kramer.



Sons of the American Revolution Award: Alexandria Stewart.



Sons of the American Revolution JROTC Cadet of the Year: Alexandria Stewart.



Veterans of Foreign Wars Award: Joseph Harvilla.



U.S. Army Recruiting Command Award: Austin Rieckhoff, Aurora Rafael and Matthew Binney.



U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award: Shelbi Davis and Kyler McNeal.



Scottish Rite of Freemasonry: Michael Frazier.



Association of the United States Army Award: Madelyne Ash.



Military Officers Association of America: Kyler Pierson.



The Retired Enlisted Association: Takayla Staten.



Celebrate Freedom JROTC Award: Kristen Womble.



Order of the Daedalian Award: Stephanie Barnier, Blaine Sarabia, Marionna Ward, Christian Sarabia and Arianna Williams.



Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War: Dalton Trimnal.



American Military Retirees Association Robert J. Jock Memorial Award: Hollee Akers.



Superior Cadet Decoration Awards:



Let 1: Jessica Martin.



Let 2: Derek Patton.



Let 3: Jacob Tilman.



Let 4: America Lerma.



Legion of Valor Bronze Cross for Achievement Award: Hannah Ott.



Cadet of the Month



September: Carmen Breshears.



October: Jessica Martin.



November: Payton Sattler.



December: McKenna Clippert.



January: Dalton Trimnal.



February: Blaine Sarabia.



March: Madelyn Ash.



April: Bradley Burton.



Cadet of the Year: Jessica Martin.



Company of the Year



Junior High: Echo Company.



High School:  Charlie Company.



Promotion to command sergeant major: Shelbi Davis.



Promotion to cadet major: Alexandria Stewart.



Promotion to cadet lieutenant colonel (Tiger Battalion cadet battalion commander for the 2013-14 school year): Aurora Rafael.


Comments

comments powered by Disqus

Weather

Sponsored By:

Local Gas Prices

Lowest Gas Prices in Sedalia
Sedalia Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com

Featured Business