Last updated: August 28. 2013 8:51AM - 39 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:


Smith-Cotton High School held its annual senior awards program for the class of 2008 on May 1. The following is a partial list of award recipients:
The following seniors
were offered awards and
scholarships totaling about $2.1 million:
Lindsay Braverman: College Prep Certificate; Missouri State University Academic Scholarship; University of Missouri-Columbia Excellence Award.
Samuel Braverman: A+ Certified; Missouri Southern State University Spanish Major, Soccer, A+ Leadership and Patronís Scholarships.
Alyson Brooks: College Prep Certificate.
Aaron Brown: A+ Certified; SFCC CTC Graphic Arts Award.
Collin Brown: University of Central Missouri ROTC Scholarship.
Sara Cantrell: A+ Certified; SFCC CTC Graphic Arts Award.
Tia Carter: A+ Certified; Lincoln-Hubbard Reunion Scholarship; Ida Shobe Scholarship.
Caleb Carver: A+ Certified; SFCC CTC Welding Award.
Austin Chappelle: Johnson and Wales University DECA Scholarship; James Beard Foundation Award.
Natalya Chernookaya: College Prep Certificate; George Washington Carver Award; Class of 1959 Scholarship; Sharon Maggard-Mateja Memorial Scholarship; S-C PTA Scholarship; Missouri Teacher Education Scholarship; University of Missouri-Columbia Excellence Award and Isabella Wayde Scholarship.
Austin Chewning: A+ Certified.
Elizabeth Clements: College Prep Certificate.
Elena Clemons: SFCC CTC Health Services Award.
Anoff Cobblah: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; George Washington Carver Award; Bright Flight; National Achievement Scholarship; Academic All-Conference Award; Missouri University of Science and Technology Alumni Endowment, Curators, Excellence and Physics Departmental Scholarships; University of Missouri-Columbia Honors College and Brazeal Scholar Award.
Gabrielle Cook: U.S. Army Enlistment Recognition.
Bethany Cramer: A+ Certified; Washington Elementary School PTA Scholarship.
Andrea Decker: College Prep Certificate; Bright Flight; Academic All-Conference Award.
Louis Denny: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; George Washington Carver Award; Missouri University of Science and Technology Missouri Miner Scholarship.
Tyler Ditzfeld: A+ Certified.
Dave Dotson: SFCC CTC Building Trades Award.
Kevin Doyal: A+ Certified; University of Central Missouri Red and Black Scholarship; U.S. Air Force ROTC Scholarship.
Kyle Drexler: A+ Certified.
Megan Drianis: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate.
Hollie Dubroc: A+ Certified; SFCC CTC Health Services Award.
Christopher Duffel: SFCC CTC Machine Tool Award; U.S. Marines Enlistment Recognition.
Bradly Durian: SFCC CTC Welding Award.
Adam Eckles: A+ Certified.
Melissa Evans: ABWA Sedalia Charter Chapter Scholarship; Knights of Columbus Scholarship.
Kyleigh Ficken: SFCC CTC Agriculture Education Award.
Donna Fleming: A+ Certified.
Benjamin Frederickson: College Prep Certificate; George Washington Carver Award; Central Missouri Electric Co-op Scholarship; S-C Outstanding Senior Boy Scholarship; S-C Football Booster Club Scholarship; U.S. Marine Athletic Excellence Award; University of Missouri-Columbia Curators Scholar Award.
Theodore Gardner: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; Missouri University of Science and Technology Access Missouri, Alumni Endowment and Trustees Scholarships; University of Missouri-Columbia Excellence Award.
Amanda Gemmell: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; Missouri State University Board of Governors Scholarship; University of Central Missouri Red and Black Scholarship.
Blake Gerke: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; University of Central Missouri Red and Black Scholarship.
William Gerlt: Sedalia Choral Society Scholarship.
Tyler Glenn: A+ Certified; SFCC CTC Agriculture Education Award.
Jeremy Gordon: A+ Certified; Chad Cable Memorial Scholarship; SFCC CTC Welding Award.
Alyssa Goriesky: A+ Certified.
Morgan Halane: S-C Alumni Scholarship; City Council PTA Scholarship; Lincoln-Hubbard Reunion Scholarship; University of Missouri-Columbia Diversity Award.
Steinn Halldorsson: College Prep Certificate.
Donnie Harrison: SFCC CTC Electronics Award.
Adam Hawkins: Community College of the Air Force Scholarship.
Cody Hejtmanek: SFCC CTC Automotive Service Technology Award.
Kyle Hejtmanek: College Prep Certificate; SFCC CTC Graphic Arts Award.
Nicholas Hern: MO Valley College Performing Arts Scholarship.
Peter Hibbard: College Prep Certificate; University of Missouri-Columbia Excellence Award.
Amy Hodges: SFCC CTC Graphic Arts Award.
Nichole Hoffman: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; University of Missouri-Columbia Columns Scholarship.
Russell Hogan: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; George Washington Carver Award.
Matthew Hoke: A+ Certified.
Sarah Howell: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; George Washington Carver Award; Womenís Service League Scholarship; SFCC CTC Health Services Award.
Heather Hunter: A+ Certified; George Washington Carver Award; SFCC CTC Health Services Award.
Brandon Katzing: A+ Certified; Class of 1959 Scholarship; Parkview Elementary School PTA Scholarship; University of Central Missouri Achievement Award and Gordon and Eula Renfrow Scholarship.
Brent Katzing: A+ Certified; University of Central Missouri Achievement Award and Gordon and Eula Renfrow Scholarship.
Benjamin Kempton: A+ Certified.
Jacqueline Kesterson: A+ Certified.
Derik Kinde: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; George Washington Carver Award; MSHSAA Award of Excellence; S-C Football Booster Club Scholarship; Missouri State University Board of Governors Scholarship; University of Central Missouri Red and Black Scholarship.
Kathryn Kirby: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; MO Valley College Academic and Softball Scholarships.
Felecia Knight: A+ Certified; Stephens College Leadership Award and MO Resident/Good Student Scholarship.
Irina Kozhukharenko: SFCC District Board of Trustees Scholarship.
Ashley Kratzer: SFCC CTC Health Services Award.
Kassie Kresse: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; S-C Choral Society Scholarship; Missouri Southern State University Excellence, Music and Dance Team Scholarships.
Rebecca Krouse: A+ Certified.
Zachary LeBrun: A+ Certified.
Andrew Lollis: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; George Washington Carver Award; Bright Flight; S.T.A.N.D. Exceptional Teen, Ewing-Semler-Schutte Scholarship; Central Missouri Electric Co-op Scholarship; U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Scholarship; Wendyís High School Heisman Award; City Council, Sedalia Middle School and Heber Hunt PTA Scholarships; Academic All-Conference Award; National School Choral Award; University of Missouri-Columbia Curators Scholar and Engineering Achievement Awards.
Sara Longnecker: A+ Certified; SFCC CTC Agriculture Education Award.
Emily Mahalovich: College Prep Certificate; Dresden PTO Scholarship; Northwest Missouri State University Tower Scholarship; University of Central Missouri Red and Black Scholarship.
Adam Marcum: SFCC CTC Machine Tool Award; U.S. Army Enlistment Recognition.
Clinton McMullin: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; C.H. and Pauline Joy Scholarship.
Jeremy Menning: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; George Washington Carver Award; S-C Football Booster Club Scholarship.
Michael Morey: SFCC CTC Building Trades Award.
Thomas Mueller: A+ Certified.
David Neher: Bright Flight; Southeast Missouri State University MAP Textbook Scholarship and MO Leadership Award.
Jose Ojeda: A+ Certified.
Margaret Oswald: A+ Certified; Franklin Family Scholarship.
Stephanie Paul: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; George Washington Carver Award; MSHSAA Award of Excellence; U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Scholarship; ABWA Sedalia Charter Chapter Scholarship; S-C, Sedalia Middle School and Horace Mann Elementary School PTA Scholarships; University of Missouri-Kansas City Curators Award.
Kaitlyn Peace: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; Jo Marie Heinz Scholarship; Eva Mothersbaugh Memorial Scholarship; Southwest Baptist University Board of Trustees Scholarship.
Laurice Phillips: A+ Certified; Lincoln-Hubbard Reunion Scholarship.
Melissa Poort: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; George Washington Carver Award; Bright Flight; Truman State University Presidentís Combined Ability and Presidentís Honorary Scholarships.
Steven Potter: A+ Certified; JROTC Scholarship.
Keisha Powell: College Prep Certificate; Evangel University Scholarship; Lincoln College in Illinois Scholarship; Southwest Baptist University Board of Trustees Scholars Award; University of Central Missouri Red and Black Scholarship.
Brittany Poynter: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; Frances Ely Rapp Scholarship; SFCC CTC Child Care Careers Award; Heber Hunt Elementary PTA Scholarship; Northwest Missouri State University Tower Scholarship.
Kaitlin Quigley: College Prep Certificate.
Mark Ream: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; SFCC CTC Electronics Award.
John Russell: SFCC CTC Welding Award.
Krista Rutledge: A+ Certified.
Lauren Salmons: SFCC CTC Health Services Award.
Emilee Sadler: College Prep Certificate; Bill Evans/Beryl Thomas Memorial Scholarship; Edna Snell Scholarship; Sedalia Symphony Scholarship; TIMPO Scholarship; John Phillips Sousa Award; U.S. Marine Semper Fi Music Award; University of Nebraska-Midwest Student Exchange Scholarship and Hixson-Lied School of Music Award; University of Nebraska-Lincoln Jostens Foundation Scholarship.
Katelen Schnell: University of Central Missouri Red and Black Scholarship.
Emily Schwenk: A+ Certified.
Matthew Scott: A+ Certified.
Caleb Sell: A+ Certified; Jane McCurdy-Dugan Memorial Scholarship; SFCC CTC Electronics Award.
Mark Shaw: College Prep Certificate; George Washington Carver Award; Bright Flight; 4-Year Perfect Attendance Award; Sedalia Boys Soccer Scholarship; MO University of Science & Technology Trustees Scholarship; Horatio Alger Association Scholarship; Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity Balanced Man Scholarship.


Bryan Shoemaker: 4-Year perfect Attendance Award; SFCC CTC Welding Award.



Christopher Siegrist: SFCC CTC Automotive Service Technology Award.



Patrick Slivkov: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; SFCC CTC Building Trades Award; Central Methodist University Presidential and Baseball Scholarships.



Bethany Smith: College Prep Certificate; George Washington Carver Award; S.T.A.N.D. Exceptional Teen; Christ Egdorf Scholarship; JROTC Scholarship.



Brant Smith: SFCC CTC Building Trades Award.



Cecilia Sotelo: A+ Certified; JROTC Scholarship; DAR Good Citizen Scholarship.



Jason Spain: U.S. Marines Enlistment Recognition.



Justina Spellmeyer: A+ Certified; SFCC CTC Graphic Arts Award.



Dillon Springer: SFCC CTC Health Services Award.



Thomas Squires: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; George Washington Carver Award; University of MO-Columbia Curatorís Scholars Award.



Nathan St. Cyr: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; University of Central MO Red & Black Scholarship; Drury University Dean Scholar Award.



Brittany Tallman: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate.



Tommy Tally: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; George Washington Carver Award; 4-Year Perfect Attendance Award; Skyline Elementary School PTA Scholarship.



Nicolas Thompson: A+ Certified; S-C Football Booster Club Scholarship.



Helene Townsend: A+ Certified.



Chelsea Turner: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; S.T.A.N.D. Exceptional Teen; Horace Mann Elementary School PTA Scholarship; Eva Mothersbaugh Memorial Scholarship.



Cassie VanBebber: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; George Washington Carver Award; Bright Flight; Edna Snell Scholarship; William Jewell College Presidential and Scholar Recognition Day Scholarships and Cardinal Grant.



Nicholas Walker: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; 4-Year Perfect Attendance Award.



Ethan Warren: A+ Certified.



Steffen Wartnaby: SFCC CTC Graphic Arts Award.



Ishmel Watkins: S-C Football Booster Club Scholarship; Sedalia Youth Football League Scholarship.



Brooke White: A+ Certified; Principalís Leadership Award; Wendyís High School Heisman Award; Jayme Siegel Memorial Scholarship; Chris Egdorf Scholarship.



Jonathon Williams: SFCC CTC Building Trades Award.



Keisha Williams: College Prep Certificate; George Washington Carver Award.



Joshua Woody: A+ Certified; SFCC CTC Building Trades Award.



Nathan Woolery: A+ Certified.



Jonathan Wright: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; SFCC CTC Agriculture Education Award.



Jordan Wyatte: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; Sedalia Community Educatorís Association Scholarship; Sedalia Middle School PTA Scholarship; Parkview Elementary School PTA Scholarship.



Eric Zimmerman: SFCC CTC Agriculture Education Award.



Brittainy Zimmerschied: SFCC CTC Health Services Award.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute