Last updated: September 07. 2013 3:44PM - 192 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Smith-Cotton High School held their annual senior awards program for the class of 2011 on May 16. The following seniors were offered awards, scholarships and recognition totaling approximately $2.2 million:



Kevin Acord: A+ Certified; CTC Graphic Design Certificate of Completion.



Jordan Aldrich: A+ Certified.



Mariah Alverson: A+ Certified.



Austin Anderson: George Washington Carver Award; S-C Boys Soccer Booster Club Scholarship; Central Missouri Electric Coop Scholarship.



Haley Arnold: A+ Certified.



Joshua Arnold: CTC Welding Certificate of Achievement, Dual Credit, Career Passport, CareerSafe Certificate and AWS Structural Welding Certifications.



Brandon Balch: A+ Certified; CTC Automotive Certificate of Achievement, Dual Credit and Career Passport.



Angelica Bedolla: A+ Certified.



Susan Bell: George Washington Carver Award; College Prep Certificate; S-C Alumni Scholarship; Franklin Family Scholarship.



Christi Bergman: A+ Certified.



Justin Bisenieks: Blue River Community College Soccer Scholarship.



Taylor Blakemore: A+ Certified.



Michael Braverman: George Washington Carver Award; University of Missouri Curators and Engineering Scholarships.



Dustin Brookman: CTC Machine Tool Certificate of Completion.



Joshua Brust: CTC Automotive Certificate of Participation and Dual Credit.



Kaitlyn Bunch: Missouri Valley College Softball Scholarship; Northwest Missouri State University Freshman Merit Award; Missouri Western State University Deansí Academic Scholarship; CTC Graphic Design Certificate of Achievement and Career Passport.



Jacob Bush: A+ Certified; Central Methodist University Presidentsí and Baseball Scholarship.



Juan Cano: U. S. Navy College Fund.



Jessica Castillo: A+ Certified; George Washington Carver Award; Heber Hunt Elementary PTA Scholarship; Northwest Missouri State University Tower and Missouri Achievement Scholarships; University of Central Missouri Red and Black Scholarship.



Asare Cobblah: A+ Certified; George Washington Carver Award; College Prep Certificate; Bright Flight Scholarship; West Central Conference Academic All-Conference Team Award; Larry Howard Memorial Scholarship; Chris Egdorf Scholarship; Lincoln-Hubbard Reunion Scholarship; University of Missouri A and EOC Diversity, Garmin ECE and George C. Brooks Scholarships.



Cristy Comfort: A+ Certified; CTC Health Occupations Certificate of Completion.



Caitlyn Craig: George Washington Carver Award; U.S. Air Force ROTC Scholarship; U.S. Army ROTC Scholarship; John Hopkins University Scholarship; JROTC Booster Club Scholarship.



Sydney Crank: A+ Certified; Truman State University A+ Recognition Scholarship; Washington Elementary PTA Scholarship; University of Central Missouri Red and Black Scholarship; Francis Rapp Ely Scholarship; Major Saver Scholarship.



Nola DelaCruz: A+ Certified; CTC Child Care Certificate of Achievement, Dual Credit and CDA Training Completion.



Jordan Dey: A+ Certified; Bill Arnold Athletic Scholarship; Larry Howard Memorial Scholarship; Coach Ross Dey Baseball Scholarship; Crowder College Baseball Scholarship.



Trevor Doty: A+ Certified; JROTC Booster Club Scholarship.



Victoria Dovgorouki: A+ Certified; Northwest Missouri State University Tower and Missouri Achievement Scholarships; Missouri Western State University Governorsí Academic Scholarship; CTC Health Occupations Certificate of Achievement and Dual Credit.



Samantha Evans: A+ Certified.



Seth Farr: CTC Building Trades CareerSafe Certificate.



Rachel Finnell: A+ Certified; George Washington Carver Award.



Addisson Foote: A+ Certified; George Washington Carver Award; College Prep Certificate; S-C Football Booster Club Scholarship.



Hannah Funk: A+ Certified.



Kailey Grapes: Major Saver Scholarship; Sharon Maggard-Mateja Memorial Scholarship; Horace Mann Elementary† PTA Scholarship; Edna Snell Scholarship; University of Central Missouri Red and Black Scholarship.



Kelsey Griffin: A+ Certified; North Central Missouri College Basketball Scholarship.



Alison Guess: A+ Certified.



Geoffrey Hammond: A+ Certified; Linn State Technical College Learfield Communications Scholarship; CTC Building Trades Certificate of Achievement, Dual Credit and CareerSafe Certificate.



Kelsey Harding: A+ Certified; Missouri Western State University Western Leadership Award; Central Methodist University Deanís Scholarship; CTC Health Occupations Certificate of Achievement and Dual Credit.



Jessica Hardy: A+ Certified; Chris Egdorf Scholarship; Columbia College Softball Scholarship.



Haley Harper: A+ Certified; College Prep Certificate; University of Central Missouri Red and Black Scholarship; University of Arkansas at Monticello Academic Scholarship.



Kristi Hartt: University of Central Missouri Red and Black Scholarship.



Linnea Heimsoth: A+ Certified; George Washington Carver Award; College Prep Certificate; Jo Marie Heinz Scholarship; Truman State University A+ Recognition, Combined Ability and Presidentís Honorary Scholarships.



Rena Heimsoth: A+ Certified; George Washington Carver Award; College Prep Certificate; Bright Flight Scholarship;† West Central Conference Academic All-Conference Award; Chris Egdorf Scholarship; Truman State University A+ Recognition, Combined Ability and Presidentís Honorary Scholarships.



Harold Hill: A+ Certified.



Rebecca Hill: A+ Certified; George Washington Carver Award; Truman State University A+ Recognition and Presidentís Honorary Scholarships; University of Central Missouri Red and Black Scholarship.



Chandler Homan: S-C Football Booster Club Scholarship; CTC Welding Certificate of Achievement and Dual Credit.



Brendan Hurley: A+ Certified; University of Missouri Columns Scholarship; Jane McCurdy-Dugan Memorial Scholarship; Mark Shelby Memorial Scholarship.



Ericka Johnson: CTC Graphic Design Certificate of Achievement and Career Passport.



Trevor Johnson: A+ Certified; CTC Welding Certificate of Achievement, Dual Credit, CareerSafe Certificate and AWS Structural Welding Certificate.



Grace Kelley: A+ Certified.



Kyra Kendrick: A+ Certified; SFCC District Board of Trustees Scholarship.



Tanessa Kenny: A+ Certified; Mary Baldwin College Academic Standing Award; College of New Rochelle Academic Scholarship; University of Missouri Kansas City Chancellorís Scholar Award; University of Missouri Diversity Scholarship and Army ROTC Scholarship.



McKenzy Kennedy: A+ Certified.



Katelyn Keul: A+ Certified.



Kelsey Kimbrough: A+ Certified; George Washington Carver Award; College Prep Certificate; William Jewell College Heritage and Presidential Scholarships.



Danielle LeBrun: A+ Certified.



Michael Lewis: A+ Certified.



Elijah Logan: A+ Certified; Missouri Western State University Deansí Academic Scholarship.



Tommy Lor: A+ Certified; University of Central Missouri Red and Black Scholarship;† Blue River Community College Soccer Scholarship.



Zachary Martin: George Washington Carver Award.



Kendall Matthews: George Washington Carver Award; College Prep Certificate; University of Central Missouri Red and Black Scholarship; William Woods University Honors and Lead Scholarships.



Shyienne McCannon Cornell: A+ Certified.



Cole McMullin: A+ Certified; C.H. and Pauline Joy Scholarship; Central Missouri Agriculture Club Scholarship; Horace Mann Elementary† PTA Scholarship; SFCC Sedalia Noonday Optimist Scholarship; Central Missouri Electric Coop Scholarship; State Fair Youth in Agriculture Scholarship; KABA Select Sires Scholarship.



Lucas McMullin: A+ Certified; CTC Building Trades Certificate of Participation, Dual Credit and CareerSafe Certificate.



Chase McRoy: A+ Certified; Missouri Western State College Music Department Talent, Deanís and Ensemble Scholarships.



Cole Melby: A+ Certified.



Melissa Menning: A+ Certified; George Washington Carver Award.



Cody Meyer: Central Methodist University Academic Affiliation and Soccer Scholarships.



Andrea Moore: College Prep Certificate; University of Missouri ROTC and Matthew Hughes Scholarships; JROTC Booster Club Scholarship.



Dalton Morrison: CTC Automotive Certificate of Achievement and Dual Credit.



Chelsey Muths: A+ Certified; Maplewoods Community College Girls Soccer Scholarship.



Kyle Nickel: CTC Building Trades Certificate of Participation, Dual Credit and CareerSafe Certificate.



Jessica Nicholson: George Washington Carver Award.



Dylan Noble: A+ Certified; George Washington Carver Award; Bill Evans and Beryl Thomas Scholarship; Sedalia Middle School PTA Scholarship; Parkview Elementary PTA Scholarship; Missouri Western State University Governorsí Academic Scholarship; University of Missouri-Kansas City Conservatory of Music Scholarship; Southwest Baptist University Music Scholarship.



Justin OíBannon: A+ Certified.



Quentin Pantoya: University of Central Missouri Red and Black Scholarship; Lincoln-Hubbard Reunion Scholarship.



Jennifer Paul: A+ Certified; University of Central Missouri Red and Black Scholarship; Drury University Deanís Scholar Award.



Jacob Paxton: A+ Certified; CTC Automotive Certificate of Participation and Dual Credit.



Luis Pereira Martinez: A+ Certified; CTC Computers/Electronics Certificate of Achievement and Dual Credit.



Kristina Petrashishina: A+ Certified; George Washington Carver Award.



Courtney Poppinga: A+ Certified; CTC Child Care Certificate of Achievement, Dual Credit, Career Passport and CDA Training Completion Certificate.



Tiara Powell: A+ Certified; ProEnergy Scholarship; Southwest Baptist University Presidential Scholars Award.



Elizabeth Privitt: A+ Certified.





Cassie Rapp: A+ Certified; CTC Building Trades Certificate of Participation, Dual Credit and CareerSafe Certificate.



Katherine Ream: A+ Certified; CTC Graphic Design Certificate of Achievement and Career Passport.



Jacob Rosendale: A+ Certified; George Washington Carver Award; Southwest Baptist University Pike Scholars and Dutile Scholars Awards; Drury University Deanís Scholar Award.



Corbin Rowland: George Washington Carver Award; College Prep Certificate; Bright Flight Scholarship; S-C Football Booster Club Scholarship.



Karly Schmidt: A+ Certified.



Cody Schoenherr: U. S. Army National Guard Scholarship.



Ashlyn Schulze: Josh Eberting Scholarship.



Dakota Shepard: A+ Certified; S-C Boys Soccer Booster Club Scholarship; Blue River Community College Soccer Scholarship.



Tyler Shepard: A+ Certified; George Washington Carver Award; College Prep Certificate; Rudolph and Florentine Grother Scholarship; Sedalia Community Educatorís Association Scholarship; S-C Alumni Scholarship; Sedalia Middle School PTA Scholarship; Washington Elementary School PTA Scholarship; S-C Outstanding Senior Boy Scholarship; Truman State University A+† Recognition, Combined Ability and Presidentís Honorary Scholarships; University of Central Missouri Red and Black Scholarship.



Hayley Sherman: CTC Health Occupations Certificate of Participation and Dual Credit.



Aaron Shive: SFCC Academic Leadership Scholarship; CTC Building Trades Certificate of Achievement, Dual Credit and CareerSafe Certificate.



Jesse Shults: U. S. Army Tuition Assistance.



Taylor Sieg: A+ Certified.



Michael Sivard: CTC Automotive Certificate of Achievement and Dual Credit.



Julie Smeltzer: Oregon State University Minority and National Nurses of America Scholarships.



Dominique Smith: A+ Certified; Coach Ross Dey Baseball Scholarship; S-C Football Booster Club Scholarship; Sedalia Community Educatorís Association Scholarship; Lincoln-Hubbard Reunion Scholarship; Mineral Area Community College Baseball Scholarship.



Tanaeia Smith: A+ Certified.



Kayla Snapp: A+ Certified; George Washington Carver Award; College Prep Certificate; SFCC Spirit Squad Scholarship.



Bree Snider: A+ Certified; University of Central Missouri Red and Black Scholarship.



Ashley Sparks: A+ Certified; George Washington Carver Award; CTC Graphic Design Certificate of Achievement and Career Passport.



Arial Studt: U. S. Army National Guard Scholarship.



Catherine Tally: George Washington Carver Award; College Prep Certificate; Bright Flight Scholarship; Chris Egdorf Scholarship; City PTA Scholarship; Skyline Elementary Scholarship; University of Missouri Curators and College of Agriculture/Natural Resources Scholarships.



Adam Tilley: Sedalia Student Leadership Council Scholarship; Knights of Columbus Scholarship; First Baptist Church Scholarship.



Anthony Torres: A+ Certified.



Eduard Tsipan: CTC Automotive Certificate of Completion and Dual Credit.



Jessica Turner: A+ Certified; George Washington Carver Award; S-C Choral Society Scholarship; Missouri State University Provost Scholarship.



Dereck Turpin: A+ Certified; CTC Machine Tool Certificate of Achievement, Dual Credit and Career Passport.



Rachel Ventura: A+ Certified; CTC Child Care Certificate of Achievement, Dual Credit, Career Passport and CDA Training Completion Certificate.



Andriy Vetrov: CTC Automotive Certificate of Completion and Dual Credit.



Mary Von Holten: George Washington Carver Award; University of Missouri-St. Louis Chancellorís and Residential Life Scholarships.



Rush Walters: A+ Certified.



Kali Webb: A+ Certified; Johnson County Community College Soccer Scholarship.



Emily Webster: George Washington Carver Award; Larry Howard Memorial Scholarship; S-C Outstanding Senior Girl Scholarship; Oklahoma City University Wrestling Scholarship.



Tiffany Wehmeyer: Principals Leadership Award; Wright State University Soccer Scholarship.



Spencer White: A+ Certified.



Jennifer Whitmore: George Washington Carver Award; University of Central Missouri Red and Black Scholarship.



Heather Williams: George Washington Carver Award; Bright Flight Scholarship; West Central Conference All-Conference Team Award; John T. Belcher Scholarship; S-C Foundation Scholarship; Missouri University of Science and Technology Excellence, Miner Alumni and Curators Scholarships; University of Missouri Mizzou Scholar, Engineering Deanís Scholar and Engineering Achievement Awards.



Jared Wyatte: Bright Flight Scholarship; West Central Conference Academic All-Conference Team Award; ProEnergy Scholarship; Septagon Scholarship; Missouri University of Science and Technology Trusteeís and Miner Alumni Scholarships.



Audrey Yazell: A+ Certified; George Washington Carver Award; Sedalia Noonday Rotary Club Scholarship; P.E.O. Chapter Scholarship.



Tiffani Youtzy: Jobís Daughterís Thanksgiving Ball Jr. Princess; Order of DeMolay Robert Goldberg Chapter Sweetheart.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute