7A_JROTCAwards.jpg

Cadet Commander Jessica Miller, left, and Lt. Col. Harry Cunningham, right, install Brittany Bobbitt as the next Smith-Cotton Tiger Battalion JROTC commanding officer during the program's awards night on April 17 in the Heckart Performing Arts Center.

The following awards and promotions were presented at the Smith-Cotton JROTC Awards April 17 at the Heckart Center for the Performing Arts at Smith-Cotton High School. 

Drill Team 

First-year letter: Alexis Carey, Victoria Heinaman, Jackson Lefevers, Alexiz Morales, Amanda Ray, Raymond Tackett.

Second-Year Letter: Carmen Cinta, Jordan Bacon, Raegan Belsha, Sarah Bradbury, Seth Greene, Corbin Parkhurst, John Skaggs.

Third and Fourth Year (Pins): Mackinzie Brines-Beach, Baylie Burton, Megan Cross, Hunter Harris, Braydn Hood; Evan Meloy, Jessica Miller, Jordy Ortiz-Rivas, Karen Sanchez, Haley Stuver; Amanda Williams.

Color Guard 

First-year medal: Alexis Carey, Carmen Cinta, Megan Cross, Hunter Harris, Victoria Heinaman, Alexiz Morales, Jordy Ortiz-Rivas, John Skaggs, and Haley Stuver.

Veteran Color Guard Pin: Sarah Bradbury, Mackinzie Brines-Beach;,Evan Meloy, Jessica Miller, Karen Sanchez, and Amanda Williams.

2018 Drill National Championships

Unarmed team members: Raegan Belsha, Sarah Bradbury, Carmen Cinta, Megan Cross, Jessica Mckitrick, Amanda Williams.

Armed Drill Team: Mackinzie Brines-Beach, Hunter Harris, Evan Meloy, Jessica Miller, Jordy Ortiz-Rivas, Karen Sanchez, John Skaggs and Haley Stuver. 

Raider Team 

First-year letter: Lukas Miller, Aaron Bilbruck, Hannah Fujii, Miriam Allen, Karen Sanchez, Teagan Berger, Josefina Reyes, Anthony Krumroy-Salvador, Morgan Arnold, Hania Lozada, Ian Schock and Andrea Comfort.

Second-year medals: Wyatt Baldwin, Sarah Bradbury, Jayce Fly, Ismael Montanez, Tristan Perkins and Haden Stock.

Third- and fourth-year pins: Estrellita Quetzecua and Yuliya Kalashnykova.

2018 Raider National Championships

National Champion third-place team members Miriam Allen, Aaron Bilbruck, Sarah Bradbury, Daltin Butts, Yuliya Kalashnykova, Anthony Krumroy-Salvador, Tristan Perkins, Estrellita Quetzecua, Josefina Reyes, Haden Stock, Morgan Arnold, Abrianna Barnett.

Academic Team: Mackinzie Brines-Beach (Commander), Roman Morelos, Joseph Hillers, Alyssa Ream, Denise Sprinkle, and Haley Stuver.

Leadership Team: Brittany Bobbitt (Commander), Megan Cross, John Skaggs, Luis Sotelo, Joshua Johnson, and Raegan Belsha.

Military Tuition Assistance: Tristan Perkins, U.S. Army; Evan Meloy, Missouri Army National Guard. 

Military Commitment Certificates: Tristan Perkins and Evan Meloy.

JROTC Booster club Scholarships: Jessica Miller, Laura Haney and Erika Tackett. 

Matthew S. Hughes Military Scholarship: Jessica Miller.

Dale Blatterman memorial Scholarship: Erika Tackett.

Ricky Dickinson Memorial Scholarship: Kaitlyn Kinner.

University of Central Missouri ROTC Room and Board Scholarship: Brittany Bobbitt.

American Legion Boys State: Hunter Harris and Jordy Ortiz-Rivas. 

American Legion Auxiliary Girls State: Mackinzie Brines-Beach, Claudia Gonzalez, Sarah Bradbury and Brittany Bobbitt.

American Legion Scholastic Excellence Award: Brittany Bobbitt.

American Legion Military Excellence Award: Evan Meloy.

American Legion Post 642 Cadet of the Year: Erika Tackett.

American Legion Auxiliary Award for Scholastic Excellence: Olivia Medinaleon. 

American Legion Auxiliary Award for Military Excellence: Joseph Hillers.

American Legion Citation for Meritorious Service: Jessica Miller.

Senior Army Instructor Leadership Award: Isabelle Ballard, Logan Blacklock, Nathaniel Bolds,Taylor Burnett, Daltin Butts, Scott Cash, Donavynn Cronk, Steven Cross,Nikolas Geotz, Marcella Gonzalez, Haley Hagston, Jacob Haney, Aiden Hopkins, John Kinyon, Christopher Kosifas, Jackson Lefevers, Kellsea Long, Maggie Miller, Zachary Ogden, Gavyn Opolony, Trinity Scribner, Madison Simons, Katelyn Smith, Peyton Stevens, Raymond Tackett, Bonnie Tatum, Trenton Walton, Jordan Wittman,Thea Wyatt, Kristina Garbuzov, Roman Morelos, Cora Sadler, Denise Sprinkle, Oceanna Lane, Starleen Soumwie, Gabriel Orr, Kassidy Abney, Mildred MejaDiaz. 

Reserve Officer Association Medal: Levi Barth-Fagan, Raegan Belsha, Carmen Cinta and Karmya Bronson.

Military Order of World Wars: Aaron Bilbruck, Jonathan Cantu-Delarosa, Mario Deignan-Madrid, Stephanie Estrada, Leia Goodwin, Edward Whitfield and Ian Schock.

National Sojourners Award: Andrew Sadler, Logan Rohr, Mason Baslee, and Lukas Miller. 

American Veterans of World War II, Korea, and Vietnam: Milena Stevens and Teagan Berger. 

Warrant Officers Association Awards: 

LET 1: Clarissa Trevino, Josefina Reyes, Hania Lozada, Morgan Arnold.

LET 2: Corbin Parkhurst, Zackary St. Germaine, Caden Landers, Giselle Manzo.

LET 3: Sarah Bradbury, Mackinzie Brines-Beach, Megan Cross, Claudia Gonzalez.

LET 4: Miriam Allen, Jasmyn Bayless, Tristan Perkins, Karen Sanchez.

Non-Commissioned Officers’ Association Award: Diego Almazan, Samantha Anderson, Jordan Bacon, Damen Lane, Yale Barkefelt, Christian Chase, Andrea Comfort, Jace Cook. 

Air Force Sergeants Association Award: Haden Stock. 

Military Order of the Purple Heart: Mackinzie Brines-Beach.

Daughters of the American Revolution Award: Emily Faries and Makenna Powell. 

Missouri State daughters of the American Revolution Award: Erika Tackett.

Sons of the American Revolution Award: Hannah Fujii.

Missouri State Sons of the American Revolution Award: Brittany Bobbitt.

Veterans of Foreign Wars: John Skaggs, Alyssa Ream, Baylie Burton and Jordy Ortiz-Rivas.

U.S. Army Recruiting Command Award: Alexis Carey, Anjellica Lopez-Hern, Luis Sotelo and Victoria Heinaman.

US Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award: Andres Juarez, Stephen Cote and Shelbi Smith.

Jewish War Veterans of the United States of America: Eric Aguilar.

Association of the United States Army Award: Cheyenne Long. 

Military Officers Association of America (MOAA): Jaiden Clark. 

Retired Enlisted Association Medal: Jayce Fly, Joshua Johnson, Norma Medina, Brian Monroe, Anthony Krumroy-Salvador, Alexiz Morales, and Amanda Ray. 

Order of the Daedalian Award: Harley Burton, Dylan Drum, Aaron Emery, Yulya Kalashnykova, Maggie Sparks, and Haley Stuver.

Special Forces Association JROTC Award of Excellence: Amanda Williams. 

Military Order of Foreign Wars: Seth Greene, Silver Leadership medal; Hunter Harris, Bronze Academic medal.

Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War: Maggie Sparks. 

Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War: Braydn Hood. 

Superior Cadet Decoration Awards: AWARDS

LET 1: Jaiden Clark

LET 2: Carmen Cinta

LET 3: Brittany Bobbitt

LET 4: Erika Tackett

Legion of Valor Bronze Cross for Achievement Award: Ericka Tackett, Laura Haney.

Cadets of the Month: 

September: John Skaggs

October: Dylan Drum

November: Teagan Berger

December: Kellsea Long

January: Olivia Medinaleon

February: Sarah Bradbury

March: Raegan Belsha

April: Leia Goodwin

Cadet of the Year: Sarah Bradbury.

Company of the Year: Bravo Company.

Leadership for 2019-20: 

Company Commanders: Evan Meloy, Sarah Bradbury, Amanda Williams, Megan Cross, and Eric Aguilar.

1SGs: Maggie Sparks, Luis Sotelo, Stephen Cote, Andres Juarez and Aaron Emery.

Battalion Staff: 

S1: Alyssa Ream

S1 Assistant: Cheyenne Long

S2: Carmen Cinta

S2 Assistant: Corbin Parkhurst

S3: John Skaggs

S3 Assistant: Olivia Medinaleon

S4: Hannah Fujii

S4 Assistant: Jonathan Cantu

S5: Raegan Belsha

S5 Assistant: Emily Faries

S6: Seth Greene

S6 Assistant: Joseph Hillers

Promotion to CSM: Hunter Harris.

Promotion to Cadet Major (Chief of Staff-Internal Affairs): Jordy Ortiz-Rivas.

Promotion to Cadet Major (Chief of Staff-External Affairs): Mackinzie Brines-Beach.

Promotion to C/Lieutenant Colonel (Deputy Commanding Officer): Claudia Gonzalez.

Promotion to Colonel (Commanding Officer): Brittany Bobbitt.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.