Log in

Cole Camp boys, Stover girls win team titles at Kaysinger track and field

Posted

SMITHTON — Cole Camp captured the boys team title and Stover outscored the girls field Friday during the Kaysinger Conference Track and Field Meet at Smithton R-VI School.

The Bluebirds totaled 160 points to claim the boys title, while the Lady Bulldogs amassed 181 points to win the girls championship.

Stover (117.5) and Windsor (114) finished second and third, respectively, in the boys standings.

Smithton’s girls posted 129 points to finish runner-up in the team standings.

Here are individual winners and notable results from the meet.

Windsor’s 4x800-meter relay team won the boys race in 9:44.88. Stover’s girls won the 4x800 in 11:54.20.

Smithton junior Paige Bradley (18.24) edged Cole Camp sophomore Karley Thayer (18.56) to win the girls 100-meter hurdles.

Green Ridge junior Michael Smith finished the boys 110-meter hurdles in a first-place time of 18.83.

Cole Camp sophomore Benjamin Steenburgen (44.43) claimed the boys 300 hurdles ahead of Windsor junior Dylan Witherspoon (45.00) and Smith (45:04).

Lady Bulldogs sophomore Emily McKellips won the girls 1300 hurdles in 1:00.03.

Stover sophomore Tierra Stark (13.69) and junior teammate Amyjah Belt (13.74) were first and second, respectively, in the girls 100-meter dash.

Stark captured the girls 200 in 29.09 ahead of Smithton senior Breanna Franke in 29.32. Stark cleared 4 feet, 9 inches in the high jump to win the event.

Stover freshman Hannah Bauer (1:08.23) beat out Smithton senior Breanna Franke (1:08.31) in the girls 400.

Stover (2:01.03) won the girls 4x200 relay over Cole Camp (2:01.13). Cole Camp’s boys secured the 4x200 relay in 1:35.26.

Stover junior Blaine Broderson (4:55.82) finished ahead of Green Ridge senior Josh Townsend (4:56.00) to win the boys 1,600-meter run. Broderson claimed the 3,200-meter run in 11:27.26.

Broderson (2:11.09), Townsend (2:11.21) and Cole Camp senior Willy Murphy (2:12.69) were top finishers in the boys 800.

Smithton sophomore Riley Bryan captured the girls 1,600-meter run in 5:34.54, won the girls 800 in 2:42.60 and secured the 3,200-meter race in 12:05.33.

Windsor’s boys won the 4x400 in 3:44.20, while Cole Camp claimed the girls event in 4:54.81.

Otterville captured the boys 4x100 in 45.93. Tipton’s 4x100-meter relay team won the girls race in 55.95.

Windsor junior Dalton Witherspoon claimed the boys 200 in 23.18, ahead of Cole Camp freshman Reid Harrison in 23.81. Dalton Witherspoon posted first-place times in the 100 (11.38) and the 400 (52.95).

Green Ridge senior Wyatt Irwin cleared 6-2 3/4 to win the boys high jump.

Otterville sophomore Bryce Lappat claimed the boys long jump with a leap of 18-10 3/4.

Stover junior Katelynn Jackson won the girls long jump with a mark of 15-3 1/4 and captured the girls triple jump with a leap of 32-1.

Camp junior Ethan Corpening secured the boys triple jump event with a mark of 40-7 3/4.

Green Ridge senior Landon Mason threw a 39-1 in shot put and a 121-9 in discus to win both boys events.

Tipton sophomore Lily Burns won the girls shot put event with a mark of 32-8 1/4. Lady Cardinals sophomore Emma Braby captured the girls discus with a throw of 86-1.

Braby won the girls javelin with a mark of 94-8, and Burns was runner-up with an 82.

Smithton junior Tom Tripp won the javelin throw with a throw of 132-7.

TEAM RESULTS

BOYS

Cole Camp 160

Stover 117.5

Windsor 114

Green Ridge 110

Otterville 62

Smithton 61

Tipton 18.5

Sacred Heart 13

GIRLS

Stover 181

Smithton 129

Cole Camp 89

Tipton 83

Green Ridge 47

Sacred Heart 42

Otterville 40

Windsor 29

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment